KudoZ home » English to Italian » Furniture / Household Appliances

offbeat

Italian translation: insolito


14:44 Apr 3, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: offbeat
Extraordinary deco-objects, such as e.g. offbeat photo frames, candlesticks, vases etc.

ed ancora

offbeat secondhand shops
offbeat yet elegant furnishing

TIA
Debora Villa
United Kingdom
Italian translation:insolito
Explanation:
un'altra alternativa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-04-08 07:22:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:-)
Selected response from:

Maria Rosa Fontana
Italy
Grading comment
thanks :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1non convenzionale/originale/alternativo
Giuseppina Manfredi
4insolito
Maria Rosa Fontana
4bizzarro/non convenzionale/stravagante
Barbara Salardi
3eccentricoxxxmoranna


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non convenzionale/originale/alternativo


Explanation:
il termine "extraordinary" sembra confermare questa traduzione

Giuseppina Manfredi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche: alternativo
4 hrs
  -> grazie

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bizzarro/non convenzionale/stravagante


Explanation:
La mia idea.


    Reference: http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Inglese/O/of...
    Reference: http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/interna_eng.html
Barbara Salardi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eccentrico


Explanation:
io direi

xxxmoranna
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insolito


Explanation:
un'altra alternativa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-04-08 07:22:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:-)

Maria Rosa Fontana
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks :-)