KudoZ home » English to Italian » Furniture / Household Appliances

front-loading washing machine

Italian translation: lavatrice a carica frontale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:front-loading washing machine
Italian translation:lavatrice a carica frontale
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

22:45 Nov 14, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / whitegoods / appliances
English term or phrase: front-loading washing machine
come si dice una lavatrice che si carica da davanti anzichè da sopra ? In inglese una lavatrice o è front-loading o è top-loading, ma in italiano ?
FedeMcLeod
Italy
lavatrice a carica frontale
Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?client=firefox-a&rls=org.mozilla...
Selected response from:

Francesca Siotto
Grading comment
Ta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4lavatrice a carica frontaleScience451
4 +4lavatrice a carica frontale
Francesca Siotto
4 +3lavatrice a carica frontale
Federica Grimaldi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lavatrice a carica frontale


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?client=firefox-a&rls=org.mozilla...

Francesca Siotto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Ta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eike Seemann DipTrans
1 min

agree  Federica Grimaldi: Scusa non ho visto che avevi già risposto. federica
2 mins

agree  Umberto Cassano
3 mins

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: :-)
2 days8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lavatrice a carica frontale


Explanation:
Esiste anche la versione lavatrice a carico frontale ma è meno frequente.
I riferimenti in rete sono numerosi.

Federica Grimaldi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eike Seemann DipTrans
0 min
  -> Grazie!

agree  Umberto Cassano
2 mins
  -> Grazie Umberto!

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo
2 days8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lavatrice a carica frontale


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&rls=GGLJ,GGLJ:2006-28,GGLJ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-14 22:54:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

top-loading è *con carica dall'alto*

Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eike Seemann DipTrans
1 min
  -> grazie

agree  Umberto Cassano
3 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Federica Grimaldi: Scusa la tua risposta è comparsa mentre inserivo la mia e me ne sono accorta solo dopo. federica
4 mins
  -> grazie, Federica :-)

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo
2 days8 hrs
  -> grazie :-)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Eike Seemann DipTrans, Science451