KudoZ home » English to Italian » Furniture / Household Appliances

grade level

Italian translation: sopra il livello del pavimento o della superficie inferiore


07:59 Sep 27, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: grade level
Air conditioner

Mount with the lowest moving parts of indoor unit at least 2.5m above floor or grade Level.
Antonella Vallicelli
Italy
Italian translation:sopra il livello del pavimento o della superficie inferiore
Explanation:
un tentativo di rendere l'idea

Grade level
The level of the surface of the ground after the cut and fill process has been completed.


Read more: http://www.answers.com/topic/grade-level-1#ixzz1Z8pdyVUl
Selected response from:

Danila Moro
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1in altezza
Chiara Beltrami
3sopra il livello del pavimento o della superficie inferiore
Danila Moro
Summary of reference entries provided
gradeStefania Bertonati
Sempre meglio cercare prima nel glossario!
Barbara Carrara

  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in altezza


Explanation:
2,5 m dal pavimento o comunque in altezza

Chiara Beltrami
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Negro
1 day 36 mins
  -> grazie Sara!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sopra il livello del pavimento o della superficie inferiore


Explanation:
un tentativo di rendere l'idea

Grade level
The level of the surface of the ground after the cut and fill process has been completed.


Read more: http://www.answers.com/topic/grade-level-1#ixzz1Z8pdyVUl

Danila Moro
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


4 mins
Reference: grade

Reference information:
(= slope, spec US) gradiente, pendenza, pendio, dislivello, salita, discesa

Stefania Bertonati
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

59 mins
Reference: Sempre meglio cercare prima nel glossario!

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/construction_ci...

Barbara Carrara
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12