KudoZ home » English to Italian » Furniture / Household Appliances

front desk

Italian translation: reception


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:front desk
Italian translation:reception
Entered by: Federica Masante

20:57 Jun 30, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / furniture
English term or phrase: front desk
a small and discreet front desk...

i can't think of a suitable word here, bancone seems too much in contrast with the adjectives small and discreet...
Federica Masante
reception
Explanation:
Si chiama comunemente così.
Vedi ad esempio sito del link in calce.
Selected response from:

Laura Gentili
Italy
Grading comment
cheers! easier than i thought...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3reception
Laura Gentili
3banco di accoglienza
Beatrice T


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reception


Explanation:
Si chiama comunemente così.
Vedi ad esempio sito del link in calce.


    Reference: http://www.sicily-hotels.com/siti/villadelbosco-ct/italiano/...
Laura Gentili
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
cheers! easier than i thought...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilaryc78
9 hrs

agree  gmel117608
11 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
banco di accoglienza


Explanation:
If I have got the right meaning...

Beatrice T
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4