KudoZ home » English to Italian » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

stand

Italian translation: stare


17:13 Jan 20, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: stand
After doubling, you are dealt one extra card and then your hand automatically stands. You can split the first two cards if they have the same value (no further splitting allowed).
sabina moscatelli
Italy
Italian translation:stare
Explanation:
Si dovrebbe dire la (tua) mano così sta automaticamente. Vedi link che ti segnalo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-01-20 17:32:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scusa, il così non c'entra, lo dovevo cancellare.
Selected response from:

Gabriella Fisichella
Germany
Grading comment
grazie e buona settimana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3finire/terminare (in questo contesto)Federico Zanolla
3stare
Gabriella Fisichella
3essere servito
Oscar Romagnone


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
essere servito


Explanation:
to stand
pt e pp stood
A vi
(...)
16 V (al poker) essere servito
http://dizionari.repubblica.it/

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stare


Explanation:
Si dovrebbe dire la (tua) mano così sta automaticamente. Vedi link che ti segnalo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-01-20 17:32:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scusa, il così non c'entra, lo dovevo cancellare.


    Reference: http://www.scommettereonline.com/scheda_gioco.asp/giid_400/g...
Gabriella Fisichella
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie e buona settimana!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
finire/terminare (in questo contesto)


Explanation:
generalmente stand è stare/fermarsi come dice Gabriella. però in questo caso si riferisce alla "mano" (la giocata), quindi per me sarebbe meglio "la tua mano termina immediatamente".

Federico Zanolla
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24