KudoZ home » English to Italian » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Nightshroud

Italian translation: Sudario della Notte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Nightshroud
Italian translation:Sudario della Notte
Entered by: Mirko Mainardi

15:38 Nov 19, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: Nightshroud
This is an item found in a Warhammer game. Is there an exact translation of this? I cannot find any.

"Ensorcelled in pitch darkness in the heart of Castle Drachenfels, the Nightshroud has a chance to aborsb any blows that are directed towards the wearer."

Thanks
Gisella
Gisella Giarrusso
Spain
Sudario della Notte
Explanation:
As already mentioned by Michele, except for the different capitalization, as used in the official sources, and the fact that these official sources do in fact exist, so I'm sure of it.
The description of the "Nightshroud" magic armour is at page 62 of both English and Italian versions of the book "Vampire Counts" form Games Workshop, and in the Italian version it's "Sudario della Notte".
Two public links are quoted below for reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2013-11-21 22:34:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to add the beginning of the item description from the books:"Ensorcelled in pitch darkness in the hearth of Castle Drachenfels, the Nightshroud owes more to the otherworld than to reality." > "Infuso di cupa oscurità al cuore di Castel Drachenfels, il Sudario della Notte appartiene più all'oltretomba che alla realtà.", so it's definitely the very same item.
Selected response from:

Mirko Mainardi
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Sudario della Notte
Mirko Mainardi
3sudario della notteOne-L Michele
3il mantello di Nightshroud
cynthiatesser


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nightshroud
il mantello di Nightshroud


Explanation:
Cavalieri delle Ombre[modifica | modifica sorgente]
Sono i nemici della prima stagione dell'anime il loro obiettivo è ottenere le chiavi necessarie ad aprire i Cancelli degli Spiriti dove sono custodite le carte delle tre Bestie Sacre, che interessano al loro capo.
Nightshroud, alter ego di Atticus Rhodes, fratello di Alexis. Fu rapito da Kagemaru dopo che questi aver scoperto che in lui risiedeva un immenso potere delle ombre (Nightshroud appunto), ed appare la prima volta per sconfiggere Jaden, da cui però viene sconfitto, facendo sì che Atticus torni normale e che il potere di Nightshroud sia sigillato in una carta "anonima" che raffigura la maschera del Cavaliere circondata da catene.
Nella seconda stagione, Atticus libera nuovamente il potere di Nightshroud nel tentativo di far tornare Zane quello di un tempo, ma durante il duello sarà soggiogato nuovamente dalla volontà oscura da cui si libera solo attraverso la sconfitta per mano di Zane, il quale però non ritorna sui suoi passi, essendo quest'ultimo cambiato caratterialmente in maniera radicale e non posseduto da forze oscure. Il suo deck si basa su Drago Oscuro Occhi Rossi e carte a lui correlate.


    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Personaggi_di_Yu-Gi-Oh!_GX
cynthiatesser
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nightshroud
sudario della notte


Explanation:
Most of the Warhammer sources in Italian that are available freely use the English term. Some however just translate it plainly as above. Note that they are not official sources.
While the term exists in Yu-Gi-Oh and in Warhammer 40,000, those are different games.
If you write from Spain, you might have noticed that local players use "Sudario de la noche", another literal translation.


    Reference: http://vecchiomondo.forumattivo.com/t14200-conti-vampiro-240...
    Reference: http://warhammer.forumfree.it/?t=48033660
One-L Michele
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 16

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nightshroud
Sudario della Notte


Explanation:
As already mentioned by Michele, except for the different capitalization, as used in the official sources, and the fact that these official sources do in fact exist, so I'm sure of it.
The description of the "Nightshroud" magic armour is at page 62 of both English and Italian versions of the book "Vampire Counts" form Games Workshop, and in the Italian version it's "Sudario della Notte".
Two public links are quoted below for reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2013-11-21 22:34:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to add the beginning of the item description from the books:"Ensorcelled in pitch darkness in the hearth of Castle Drachenfels, the Nightshroud owes more to the otherworld than to reality." > "Infuso di cupa oscurità al cuore di Castel Drachenfels, il Sudario della Notte appartiene più all'oltretomba che alla realtà.", so it's definitely the very same item.

Example sentence(s):
  • Can a Ghoul King be equipped with the Nightshroud magic armour?
  • Un Ghoul Re può essere equipaggiato con l'armatura magica Sudario della Notte?

    Reference: http://www.games-workshop.com/MEDIA_CustomProductCatalog/m31...
    Reference: http://www.games-workshop.com/MEDIA_CustomProductCatalog/m31...
Mirko Mainardi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 492
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  One-L Michele: ...well done!
4 days
  -> Thanks :)