KudoZ home » English to Italian » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

ddi

Italian translation: DDI Double Down Interactive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ddi
Italian translation:DDI Double Down Interactive
Entered by: Olga Buongiorno

16:19 Nov 22, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / videopoker
English term or phrase: ddi
Video Poker is extremely popular in our newest markets, Italy and Canada for cash, and North America for DDI. This suite of games represents the best of the best in casinos world-wide.
Olga Buongiorno
Italy
DDI Double Down Interactive
Explanation:
potrebbe essere un nome?

DoubleDown Interactive is the leading provider of "fun to play" casino games on the Internet.

http://doubledowninteractive.com/

Selected response from:

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4debut diamonds inc.tombombadil
3addebito su conto corrente
Francesca Bernardis
2 +1DDI Double Down Interactive
Daniela Zambrini


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
DDI
DDI Double Down Interactive


Explanation:
potrebbe essere un nome?

DoubleDown Interactive is the leading provider of "fun to play" casino games on the Internet.

http://doubledowninteractive.com/



Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Grazie:-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ciao Daniela. Grazie mille, penso sia proprio quello che cercavo! Buon fine settimana:-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EleoE
7 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
debut diamonds inc.


Explanation:
Debut Diamonds Inc. (“Debut) is a Canadian public company listed on the Canadian National Stock Exchange (CNSX: DDI). - See more at: http://www.debutdiamonds.com/docs/overview/#sthash.FMgujNxJ....

I think this one suits best the purpose!...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2013-11-22 16:52:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry... I misread... i thought it was "Canada for DDI"... and I convinced myself that they would invest somehow into diamonds stocks...


    Reference: http://www.debutdiamonds.com/docs/
tombombadil
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
addebito su conto corrente


Explanation:
Per come la leggo io, dovrebbe essere un tipo di pagamento, cioè in Canada e in Italia giocano pagando in contanti, in Nord America pagando in quest'altro modo. L'unica soluzione che mi sembra possibile per l'acronimo è questa. Sembra che ad esempio in UK sia un metodo accettato:
https://www.national-lottery.co.uk/player/p/lotterydrawgames...


Francesca Bernardis
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8