KudoZ home » English to Italian » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

mission of a lifetime

Italian translation: Stai per vivere un'esperienza unica e irripetibile.

06:25 Mar 29, 2018
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: mission of a lifetime
Gioco di sopravvissuti su un'isola deserta:

You are about to embark on the mission of a lifetime.
Diego Delfino
Italy
Italian translation:Stai per vivere un'esperienza unica e irripetibile.
Explanation:
Io renderei non letteralmente.
Selected response from:

Mirko Mainardi
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1la missione (più importante) della tua vita
Alessandro Mannara
4missione senza eguali
Elena Zanetti
3missione unica nella vita
Giuseppe Bellone
3Stai per vivere un'esperienza unica e irripetibile.
Mirko Mainardi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la missione (più importante) della tua vita


Explanation:
A primo impatto mi verrebbe da tradurre così.

Alessandro Mannara
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SYLVY75
4 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
missione unica nella vita


Explanation:
Altra idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 min (2018-03-29 06:56:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

magari anche: in una missione unica nel suo genere / unica nella vita

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 55

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
You are about to embark on the mission of a lifetime
Stai per vivere un'esperienza unica e irripetibile.


Explanation:
Io renderei non letteralmente.

Mirko Mainardi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 520
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Grazie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
missione senza eguali


Explanation:
direi così---

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 84