Big Shot

Italian translation: Colpo grosso

English term or phrase:Big Shot
Italian translation:Colpo grosso
Entered by: Daniela Gabrietti

10:21 May 9, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: Big Shot
Play Big Shot

Questa stringa si riferisce a un gioco sparatutto del genere battle royale.

La spiegazione del termine da parte del cliente è: "This is an event in game, it is a shooting gallery type event".
Daniela Gabrietti
Colpo grosso
Explanation:
Per riprendere l'idea di sparare e di vincere qualcosa alla fine.
Selected response from:

Alessandro Mannara
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Colpo grosso
Alessandro Mannara
3il colpaccio / tiro al bersaglio
JohnMcDove


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
big shot
Colpo grosso


Explanation:
Per riprendere l'idea di sparare e di vincere qualcosa alla fine.

Alessandro Mannara
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
big shot
il colpaccio / tiro al bersaglio


Explanation:
Fare il colpaccio.

Tiro al bersaglio.


JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish