KudoZ home » English to Italian » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

stands (in context)

Italian translation: asso nella manica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stands (in context)
Italian translation:asso nella manica
Entered by: lanzarotti

22:06 Aug 12, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: stands (in context)
You see, Commander Sweetwater… The Vice Admiral's got a few more last stands in him yet.
Federica Masante
asso nella manica
Explanation:
mah, bisognerebbe vedere più contesto, però secondo me potrebbe anche essere "...il vice ammiraglio ha ancora qualche asso nella manica"
:)
Selected response from:

lanzarotti
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1può ancora resistere
Greta Baldanzi
3 +1asso nella manicalanzarotti


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asso nella manica


Explanation:
mah, bisognerebbe vedere più contesto, però secondo me potrebbe anche essere "...il vice ammiraglio ha ancora qualche asso nella manica"
:)

lanzarotti
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giovanna80
21 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
può ancora resistere


Explanation:
...effettivamente il contesto fa la differenza...Ad ogni modo i "last stands" sono gli ultimi grandi atti di resistenza: al link riportato puoi trovare degli esempi. Ciao!


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/Athens/Acropolis/6537/stands.htm
Greta Baldanzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  byteman
2 hrs