International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Italian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

employee supervisor

Italian translation: capo del personale / responsabile del personale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:employee supervisor
Italian translation:capo del personale / responsabile del personale
Entered by: Leonardo Marcello Pignataro

15:47 Jul 21, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / professioni
English term or phrase: employee supervisor
qui la persona incaricata di coordinare un progetto
bologna
capo del personale / responsabile del personale
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1capo del personale / responsabile del personaleLeonardo Marcello Pignataro
4 +1supervisore/coordinatore del gruppo/team di progetto
Laura Concetti
4superiore del dipendenteAlfredo Tutino
4impiegato con compiti si coordinamentoGiorgio Testa
3 +1responsabile di progetto
Valeria Ricciardi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
responsabile di progetto


Explanation:
Tipo Project Manager?

Valeria Ricciardi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
42 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supervisore/coordinatore del gruppo/team di progetto


Explanation:
se puoi usare una parola inglese

Laura Concetti
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
2 days18 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impiegato con compiti si coordinamento


Explanation:
Se interpreto bene si tratta di un impiegato (employee) e quindi non può essere il responsabile del progetto, né un livello equiparato.
Con ciò può benissimo avere compiti di coordinamento, ad es. di un repartoo tra reparti (operativi o di servizio).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-21 15:57:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusate il refuso:
\'impiegato con compiti di coordinamento\'.

Giorgio Testa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capo del personale / responsabile del personale


Explanation:


Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: o manager
1 hr
  -> Grazie Ivana

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
superiore del dipendente


Explanation:
Se, come mi pare, si sta parlando del superiore diretto di uno specifico dipendente. Tanto più dopo aver visto la domanda successiva.

Non mi piace la soluzione di Giorgio - per una volta - perché in genere si direbbe semplicemente supervisor

Ma mi pare altrettanto strano parlare di un capoprogetto, un responsabile del personale o qualcosa del genere come "supervisore".

Alfredo Tutino
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11