KudoZ home » English to Italian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

You are an admirable person.

Italian translation: sei una persona ammirevole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You are an admirable person
Italian translation:sei una persona ammirevole
Entered by: Roomy Naqvy

09:18 Nov 20, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Conversation
English term or phrase: You are an admirable person.
'You are an admirable person.'

This is a sentence spoken by a male to a female. I would like to know both informal and formal forms. Also, plural/other forms of admirable if it exists.

Thanks.
Roomy Naqvy
India
sei una persona ammirevole
Explanation:
From the last notes we exchanged, if it is a formal situation or it involves someone older, you will use 'Lei e' una persona ammirevole'.
From here you can go through (informal):
-Sei grande! (you are great!),
-Ti ammiro (I admire you - in front of a fireplace) to:
-(you are a) cool dude! of movie memory (Keanu Reeves if it is spelt correctly.
Ciao!



Selected response from:

orietta l'abbate
Grading comment
Orietta, thanks a lot. Very helpful. Though other answers were helpful as well. I wish I could someday split KudoZ points between couple of people.

Best wishes
Roomy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sei una persona ammirevole
orietta l'abbate
4 +2Sei ammirevole / lei é ammirevoleJH Trads
4sei ammirevole (informal male and female)Chiara Yates


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sei ammirevole / lei é ammirevole


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: Jacopo also agrees
6 mins
  -> thanks Paola

agree  Barbara Cattaneo
15 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sei ammirevole (informal male and female)


Explanation:
lei e' ammirevole (formal)
siete ammirevoli (plural)

You can also say= sei formidabile
it's a bit more then admirable but it gives the sense of it as well.

Ciao, Chiara

Chiara Yates
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sei una persona ammirevole


Explanation:
From the last notes we exchanged, if it is a formal situation or it involves someone older, you will use 'Lei e' una persona ammirevole'.
From here you can go through (informal):
-Sei grande! (you are great!),
-Ti ammiro (I admire you - in front of a fireplace) to:
-(you are a) cool dude! of movie memory (Keanu Reeves if it is spelt correctly.
Ciao!





orietta l'abbate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Orietta, thanks a lot. Very helpful. Though other answers were helpful as well. I wish I could someday split KudoZ points between couple of people.

Best wishes
Roomy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anusca: why should we leave out persona if it is in the text and sounds also good?
1 hr

agree  xxxnronzini: si, anch'io lascerei persona
15 hrs

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
19 hrs

agree  serdar
1 day 14 hrs