KudoZ home » English to Italian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

It's light in Sweden in the summer

Italian translation: In estate in Svezia le giornate sono lunghe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It's light in Sweden in the summer
Italian translation:In estate in Svezia le giornate sono lunghe
Entered by: Angie Garbarino

21:32 Oct 27, 2005
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: It's light in Sweden in the summer
Basically that the sun sets late.
Bengt Evertsson
In estate in Svezia le giornate sono lunghe
Explanation:
.............
Selected response from:

Angie Garbarino
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6In estate in Svezia le giornate sono lunghe
Angie Garbarino
5In estate in Svezia c'è luce fino a tardi
dgaggi
4In estate in Svezia il sole tramonta molto tardi
Gian
4le giornate d'estate in Svezia sono lunghe
Fabio Scaliti


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
it's light in sweden in the summer
In estate in Svezia le giornate sono lunghe


Explanation:
.............

Angie Garbarino
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeftichismeni
0 min
  -> grazie :)

agree  Angela Monetta
7 hrs
  -> grazie :)

agree  transparx
8 hrs
  -> grazie :)ciao Nino!

agree  Alberta Batticciotto
10 hrs
  ->  grazie :)

agree  Marmar123
13 hrs
  ->  grazie :)

agree  Diana Cossato
2 days 19 hrs
  -> grazie:)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's light in sweden in the summer
le giornate d'estate in Svezia sono lunghe


Explanation:
Basically I agree with Angioleta, though I think that this word order sounds more fluent.

Fabio

Fabio Scaliti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angie Garbarino: we can say it in 5 -6-7 different ways :)
49 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it's light in sweden in the summer
In estate in Svezia c'è luce fino a tardi


Explanation:
O il sole tramonta tardi...

dgaggi
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's light in sweden in the summer
In estate in Svezia il sole tramonta molto tardi


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 6 mins (2005-10-28 07:38:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Turisti per Caso: svezia, norvegia, danimarca, norvegia
Turisti per caso in norvegia con: svezia, norvegia, danimarca. ... Abbiamo aspettato il tramonto e quasi a mezzanotte il sole è tramontato. ...


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 65