lion dogs

Italian translation: Lowchen

English to Italian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / elenco
English term or phrase: lion dogs
solito elenco, è forse cane da guardia?
ho cercato ma non riesco a capire se è una razza di cani o ha un altro significato
:) ho paura che sia una domanda stupida ma tant'è non so proprio come tradurlo:)
Grazieeee :)
Angie Garbarino
Italian translation:Lowchen
Explanation:
Credo si chiamino così

Löwchen Photos - Lowchen, Little Lion Dog - [ Traduci questa pagina ]Lowchen Puppies for Sale. Löwchen (The Little Lion Dog) (Petit chien lion) ... Would you like to see your Lowchen on Dog Breed Info®? Click Here ...
www.dogbreedinfo.com/lowchen.htm - 50k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


Lowchen (Little Lion Dogs): What's Good About 'Em? What's Bad ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]Lowchen: the most honest dog breed review you'll ever find. Terrific information about Lowchen temperament, personality, and behavior.
www.yourpurebredpuppy.com/reviews/lowchen.html - 13k - Copia cache - Pagine simili



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-10-29 13:37:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

su un sito italiano che parla di rauni per il campionato italiano.

19/01/2003 Raduno di Milano

Cac valido ai fini del Campionato Italiano di Bellezza
TUTTE LE RAZZE
Giuria:
*Gioacchino Murante: Bichon a Poil Frisè, Bichon havanais, Coton de Tulear, Lowchen, Cani Belgi di piccola Taglia, Chinese Crested Dog, Lhasa Apso, Tibetan Spaniel, Tibetan Terrier, Kromforlander.
*Valerio Nataletti: Barboni.
*Marisa Brivio Chellini: Shih Tzu , Chihuahua pelo corto pelo lungo, Pechinesi, Japan Chin, Papillon, Phalene.
*Franco Bonetti: Carlino.
*Carla Molinari(P): Bouledogue Francese. Cavalier King Charles Spaniel, King Charles Spaniel, Boston Terrier,
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Lowchen
Gian
5cani leoni
Fortiter
3lowchen
Josephine79


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Lowchen


Explanation:
Credo si chiamino così

Löwchen Photos - Lowchen, Little Lion Dog - [ Traduci questa pagina ]Lowchen Puppies for Sale. Löwchen (The Little Lion Dog) (Petit chien lion) ... Would you like to see your Lowchen on Dog Breed Info®? Click Here ...
www.dogbreedinfo.com/lowchen.htm - 50k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


Lowchen (Little Lion Dogs): What's Good About 'Em? What's Bad ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]Lowchen: the most honest dog breed review you'll ever find. Terrific information about Lowchen temperament, personality, and behavior.
www.yourpurebredpuppy.com/reviews/lowchen.html - 13k - Copia cache - Pagine simili



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-10-29 13:37:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

su un sito italiano che parla di rauni per il campionato italiano.

19/01/2003 Raduno di Milano

Cac valido ai fini del Campionato Italiano di Bellezza
TUTTE LE RAZZE
Giuria:
*Gioacchino Murante: Bichon a Poil Frisè, Bichon havanais, Coton de Tulear, Lowchen, Cani Belgi di piccola Taglia, Chinese Crested Dog, Lhasa Apso, Tibetan Spaniel, Tibetan Terrier, Kromforlander.
*Valerio Nataletti: Barboni.
*Marisa Brivio Chellini: Shih Tzu , Chihuahua pelo corto pelo lungo, Pechinesi, Japan Chin, Papillon, Phalene.
*Franco Bonetti: Carlino.
*Carla Molinari(P): Bouledogue Francese. Cavalier King Charles Spaniel, King Charles Spaniel, Boston Terrier,


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
grazie mille!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi
29 mins

agree  Science451
1 hr

agree  Marmar123
1 day 21 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lowchen


Explanation:
There are several kinds of dogs called "lion dogs": most often it appears to be the Lowchen: the little lion dog but Rhodesian Ridgebacks are also sometimes referred to as Lion Dogs.... and then of course remains the question as to what they are called in Italian.
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-10-29 13:39:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ha: this is what I was looking for, I had a feeling it was the name for an oriental dog: Tibetan Lion Dog: Shih Tzu

http://www.dogbreedinfo.com/shihtzu.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-10-29 13:43:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or a Pekingese (this link has an interesting history of Lion Dogs)

http://www.petnet.com.au/pethints/200007.1.html


    Reference: http://www.dogbreedinfo.com/lowchen.htm
    Reference: http://www.petplanet.co.uk/petplanet/breeds/Rhodesian_Ridgeb...
Josephine79
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cani leoni


Explanation:
Si puo' usare anche questa dicitura italiana. I cani leoni sono una ulteriore modificazione dei cani pechinesi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-10-29 14:11:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tra l'altro, oggi vanno molto di moda....


    Reference: http://www.sasroma.it/giornalino2002/2002_05_06.pdf
Fortiter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6