KudoZ home » English to Italian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

equate to

Italian translation: equivalgono a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:equate to
Italian translation:equivalgono a

17:31 Feb 11, 2007
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: equate to
Establishment of alternative interfaces

The capability differences among different WTPs essentially equate to alternative interfaces with a WLAN controller. So the CAPWAP protocol should be capable of adapting its operations to the major different interfaces. In a first case, this would include accommodating capability differences between local-MAC and split-MAC WTPs.

salve, sto impazzendo sulla prima frase ... non riesco a capire cosa significa quel equate to e come tradurre la frase.
grazie
Vincenzo
equivalgono a
Explanation:
equivalgono alle interfacce alternative..
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
grazie a tutti ... è perfetto! ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4equivalgono a
Gian
3equivale?
Fiamma Lolli


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
equivale?


Explanation:
Forse sono solo stanca...

Fiamma Lolli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chiara37: si, certo, equivale! non sei stanca..:) a meno che non lo sia anche io!
1 hr
  -> Stanche... al plurale...

disagree  Alberta Batticciotto: è plurale, non singolare
15 hrs
  -> Ops! :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
equivalgono a


Explanation:
equivalgono alle interfacce alternative..

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
grazie a tutti ... è perfetto! ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alberta Batticciotto: certo!!
10 hrs

agree  Marmar123
11 hrs

agree  Fiamma Lolli: uh-oh... giusto...
15 hrs

agree  Valeria Faber
1 day21 hrs