KudoZ home » English to Italian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Texas teething-spoon massacre

Italian translation: non aprite quella bocca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Texas teething-spoon massacre
Italian translation:non aprite quella bocca
Entered by: Giuli

08:01 Nov 7, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Texas teething-spoon massacre
The Texas teething-spoon massacre!

E' il titolo di una vignetta di un noto giornale....Come lo tradurreste?
Giuli
non aprite quella bocca
Explanation:
see
Selected response from:

Christian Schneider
Germany
Grading comment
Grande soluzione :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9non aprite quella bocca
Christian Schneider
4il cucchiaio assassino
Maria Luisa Barbano
3il massacro texano del cucchiainoioana gabriela sandu


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
texas teething-spoon massacre
non aprite quella bocca


Explanation:
see


    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Non_aprite_quella_porta
Christian Schneider
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grande soluzione :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marika Costantini: stavo pensando a una traduzione più letterale, ma questa mi piace molto!!!
5 mins

agree  Grazia Mangione: grandiosa!
20 mins

agree  Monia Di Martino: Bella!
41 mins

agree  Marco Manino
41 mins

agree  Valeria Faber: geniale!
1 hr

agree  LaraMar: cool!
3 hrs

agree  justdone: impeccabile - ROTFLMAO
5 hrs

agree  Aobadai: bellissima, bravo!
8 hrs

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: super :-)
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
texas teething-spoon massacre
il cucchiaio assassino


Explanation:
o incubo da seggiolone

anche a me la soluzione di Christian piace molto, solo qualche alternativa per giocare un po' :-)

Maria Luisa Barbano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
texas teething-spoon massacre
il massacro texano del cucchiaino


Explanation:
il horror del cucchiaino


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&as_qdr=all&q=+massacro+tex...
ioana gabriela sandu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian