KudoZ home » English to Italian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

siblings, half-siblings or step-siblings

Italian translation: fratelli/sorelle, fratelli/sorelle per parte di padre o di madre, fratellastri/sorellastre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:siblings, half-siblings or step-siblings
Italian translation:fratelli/sorelle, fratelli/sorelle per parte di padre o di madre, fratellastri/sorellastre
Entered by: Christian Olivo

23:17 Nov 26, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Parentele
English term or phrase: siblings, half-siblings or step-siblings
Fratelli e sorelle... e poi???

Come renderlo in italiano senza appesantire troppo la frase?
Christian Olivo
Italy
fratelli/sorelle, fratelli/sorelle per parte di padre o di madre, fratellastri/sorellastre
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 min (2008-11-26 23:27:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Questa è la soluzione che mi sembra possa rendere i due significati:
Half sibling
A half sibling (half brother or half sister) is a sibling with one shared biological or adoptive parent. A half sibling that shares the same mother (but different fathers) is known as a uterine sibling, whereas one that shares the same father is known as an agnate sibling. In law, the term consanguine is used in place of agnate. Half siblings can have a wide variety of interpersonal relationships, from a bond as close as any full siblings, to total strangers.

At law (and especially inheritance law) half siblings were often accorded unequal treatment. Old English common law at one time incorporated inequalities into the laws of intestate succession, with half siblings taking only half as much property of their intestate siblings' estates as other siblings of full-blood. Unequal treatment of this type has been wholly abolished in England and throughout the United States.


[edit] Stepsibling
A stepsibling (stepbrother or stepsister) is a sibling with whom an individual bears no blood or equivalent adoptive relation, and is related by the marriage or relationship of one parent of the individual to one parent of the sibling.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 min (2008-11-26 23:49:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie e buon lavoro anche a te Christian!
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie! Come sempre precisa e puntuale! Buon lavoro! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fratelli/sorelle, fratelli/sorelle per parte di padre o di madre, fratellastri/sorellastre
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
4fratelli/sorelle, fratelli/sorelle unilaterali, fratellastri e sorellastre
luciby
3fratelli e fratellastriChiara-Firenze


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fratelli e fratellastri


Explanation:
un'idea

Chiara-Firenze
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fratelli/sorelle, fratelli/sorelle unilaterali, fratellastri e sorellastre


Explanation:
Talvolta usiamo anche dire 'mezzi fratelli/sorelle' per 'unilaterali'

luciby
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fratelli/sorelle, fratelli/sorelle per parte di padre o di madre, fratellastri/sorellastre


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 min (2008-11-26 23:27:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Questa è la soluzione che mi sembra possa rendere i due significati:
Half sibling
A half sibling (half brother or half sister) is a sibling with one shared biological or adoptive parent. A half sibling that shares the same mother (but different fathers) is known as a uterine sibling, whereas one that shares the same father is known as an agnate sibling. In law, the term consanguine is used in place of agnate. Half siblings can have a wide variety of interpersonal relationships, from a bond as close as any full siblings, to total strangers.

At law (and especially inheritance law) half siblings were often accorded unequal treatment. Old English common law at one time incorporated inequalities into the laws of intestate succession, with half siblings taking only half as much property of their intestate siblings' estates as other siblings of full-blood. Unequal treatment of this type has been wholly abolished in England and throughout the United States.


[edit] Stepsibling
A stepsibling (stepbrother or stepsister) is a sibling with whom an individual bears no blood or equivalent adoptive relation, and is related by the marriage or relationship of one parent of the individual to one parent of the sibling.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 min (2008-11-26 23:49:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie e buon lavoro anche a te Christian!

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie! Come sempre precisa e puntuale! Buon lavoro! :)