KudoZ home » English to Italian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

oblique fashion

Italian translation: stile/maniera trasversale/obliqua/multidimensionale


18:06 Nov 29, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: oblique fashion
In Chinese oblique fashion, this garden was originally created to look like a mountain that looked like a lion.
Camillaeo
Italian translation:stile/maniera trasversale/obliqua/multidimensionale
Explanation:
Andando per esclusione azzardo questa ipotesi:

In origine questo giardino fu concepito per sembrare una montagna che assomiglia a un leone, alla (tipica) maniera trasversale / in (tipico) stile trasversale cinese.

Election", "About Schmidt") rappresenta un percorso 'obliquo', 'trasversale ', ... e soprattutto si vede la mano di un regista di grande stile. ...
www.cortinedisuono.org/CINE/CINEMAE2005.htm

Che la sua fosse una direzione obliqua, trasversale, ulteriore, multidimensionale e altra rispetto ai codici e alle codificazioni della critica letteraria, ...
www.salento.com/cgi-bin/index.cgi?action=viewnews&id=3054&t...

E’ il suono che colpisce, un suono obliquo, trasversale, policromo, .... e altro : musica modale e neo-modale · Variazioni di stile su una favola di Esopo ...
chitarraedintorni.blogspot.com/2008/07/speciale-emanuele-forni-ceci-nest-pas.html
Selected response from:

Sarah Jane Webb
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3stile/maniera trasversale/obliqua/multidimensionale
Sarah Jane Webb
2 +3modo (o maniera) ambiguo/indirettoMorena Nannetti
3 +1allusivo
texjax DDS PhD
3sottigliezza
Giuseppina Manfredi
3modo ambiguoMar-Vell
Summary of reference entries provided
oblique fashion
Giuseppina Manfredi

  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
modo (o maniera) ambiguo/indiretto


Explanation:
Mi tengo bassa perché non so dirti se ci sia un termine più preciso per esprimere questo concetto, vedi questa frase ripresa dal link sottoindicato:

"Billy Moy, who will be teaching Chinese philosophy at the school from time to time, addressed the school’s future in an appropriately oblique fashion, offering this proverb: "I cannot afford a chicken, but I will give you a chicken of the future: an egg."


    Reference: http://www.chicagojournal.com/main.asp?SectionID=1&SubSectio...
    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/liehtzu.geo/FilCinese.html
Morena Nannetti
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne: I like it!
9 mins

agree  Caterina Chimenti
21 mins

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: :-)
4 days

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stile/maniera trasversale/obliqua/multidimensionale


Explanation:
Andando per esclusione azzardo questa ipotesi:

In origine questo giardino fu concepito per sembrare una montagna che assomiglia a un leone, alla (tipica) maniera trasversale / in (tipico) stile trasversale cinese.

Election", "About Schmidt") rappresenta un percorso 'obliquo', 'trasversale ', ... e soprattutto si vede la mano di un regista di grande stile. ...
www.cortinedisuono.org/CINE/CINEMAE2005.htm

Che la sua fosse una direzione obliqua, trasversale, ulteriore, multidimensionale e altra rispetto ai codici e alle codificazioni della critica letteraria, ...
www.salento.com/cgi-bin/index.cgi?action=viewnews&id=3054&t...

E’ il suono che colpisce, un suono obliquo, trasversale, policromo, .... e altro : musica modale e neo-modale · Variazioni di stile su una favola di Esopo ...
chitarraedintorni.blogspot.com/2008/07/speciale-emanuele-forni-ceci-nest-pas.html

Sarah Jane Webb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Rita Mazzella
15 hrs
  -> grazie Daniela

agree  luskie: io lascerei obliqua
17 hrs
  -> grazie luskie

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: con luskie :-)
4 days
  -> thanks patapata :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allusivo


Explanation:
Credo che questo termine rispecchi il senso del testo, da adattare a seconda di come decidi di tradurre la frase intera.

L'allusione, l'allusività, fanno parte della cultura cinese.


This, too, has enhanced the allusive quality of many commonly used Chinese words and phrases. It is "the height of culture" and "the mark of good breeding" ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0791450473...

A further difficulty confronting the translator of Chinese poetry is its allusive nature. And the influence of the great poets of the Tang dynasty has been ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1884964362...

The Chinese use of allusive statements and. their apparent capacity to mask their real intentions puts the foreigner in a ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1571-9979.1998.... - Similar pages
by GO Faure - 1998 - Cited by 28 - Related articles - All 2 versions
Cambridge Histories Online : Chinese society under Mongol rule ...He was acting on the advice of Chinese and sinified non-Chinese counselors

texjax DDS PhD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: bello pure lui. baci, beibi!
4 days
  -> Grazie cervellino d'oro. Baci ricambiati e con schiocco.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
modo ambiguo


Explanation:
da quel che posso intuire nella frase c'è un modo di fare o di dire che non è quello che effettivamente è. Perciò modo ambiguo mi sembra una taduzione sensata.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-11-29 19:24:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inoltre il modo di fare cinese viene considerato ambiguo

Mar-Vell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sottigliezza


Explanation:
guarda qui: http://books.google.it/books?id=SrjwJwYt3ccC&pg=RA1-PA133&lp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days22 hrs (2008-12-03 16:57:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"I cinesi, in politica e in poesia, privilegiano l'espressione allusiva, la formulazione involuta; al confronto diretto preferiscono la sottigliezza di un approccio obliquo." da http://www.libreriauniversitaria.it/strategie-senso-cina-gre...

Giuseppina Manfredi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


19 mins
Reference: oblique fashion

Reference information:
Billy Moy, who will be teaching Chinese philosophy at the school from time to time, addressed the school’s future in an appropriately oblique fashion, offering this proverb: "I cannot afford a chicken, but I will give you a chicken of the future: an egg." da http://www.chicagojournal.com/main.asp?SectionID=1&SubSectio...
Boys wear bell-bottoms. Girls smoke cigarettes. There's even a hint of kissing (still artfully concealed even for the present-day censors), as the young man Cui Mingliang, in typically oblique Chinese fashion, mentions casually to his female companion Yin Ruijian, "Someone asked me if you were my girlfriend. Is that true?" It's all so scandalous — for its time. da http://www.offoffoff.com/film/2003/platform.php

Giuseppina Manfredi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8