KudoZ home » English to Italian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

weather-beaten

Italian translation: battuti dal vento / scossi dalle intemperie


08:18 Nov 30, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: weather-beaten
alla plants are carefully trained and pruned to mimic the weather-beaten trees of the wild, and despite the odd splash of yellow jasmine the effect is overwhelmingly grey.
Camillaeo
Italian translation:battuti dal vento / scossi dalle intemperie
Explanation:
ti propongo due possibilità, a te la scelta
Selected response from:

Marina Cristani
Italy
Grading comment
scossi dalle intemperie è perfetto. grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3segnati dalle intemperieEllen Kraus
5esposti alle intemperieSilvia Casale
4battuti dal vento / scossi dalle intemperie
Marina Cristani
3battuti dagli elementiLeonardo Marcello Pignataro


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
segnati dalle intemperie


Explanation:
might be a viable option

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Andronache: sí, forse anche esposti / soggetti alle intemperie
5 mins
  -> grazie !

agree  AeC2009: oppure flagellati, se vogliamo aggiungere un tocco drammatico...,
1 hr
  -> grazie!

agree  paolamonaco
2 hrs
  -> grazie !

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
battuti dal vento / scossi dalle intemperie


Explanation:
ti propongo due possibilità, a te la scelta

Marina Cristani
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
scossi dalle intemperie è perfetto. grazie

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
battuti dagli elementi


Explanation:
Sole, vento non sono necessariamente intemperie.

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
esposti alle intemperie


Explanation:
o battuti dal vento

Silvia Casale
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian