KudoZ home » English to Italian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

cut loose

Italian translation: liberare completamente / rendere libero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cut loose
Italian translation:liberare completamente / rendere libero
Entered by: Michela D

13:17 Aug 2, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / conversazione privata
English term or phrase: cut loose
It cuts you loose from a set base.
It permits you to retire early and to work when, where and as much as you like.

Grazie in anticipo!
Michela D
ti libera completamente
Explanation:
sarebbe utile sapere il contesto, ma dalla frase successiva (It permits you to retire early and to work when, where and as much as you like), direi che può significare " ti libera completamente da"
"set base" lo tradurrei come "basi consolidate", quindi forse qualcosa tipo "ti libera completamente dagli impegni fissi/ dalla routine/da uno schema fissato"

Spero possa esserti di aiuto..:)
Selected response from:

Irella
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ti affranca
BdiL
3 +2Liberare, sciogliere, liberarsi a fatica
Sabrina Leone
3ti rende libero della schiavitù degli orari di lavoroPnina
2ti libera completamente
Irella


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Liberare, sciogliere, liberarsi a fatica


Explanation:
...

Sabrina Leone
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina: direi 'liberarsi', nn è detto che sia faticoso. Anche: sentirsi libero da
20 mins
  -> sì sono d' accordo Zerlina :) grazie

agree  Sara Negro
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cuts you loose
ti affranca


Explanation:
oppure "ti libera" (ma è già stato detto). "A fatica" non c'entra nulla!

Maurizio

BdiL
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Zambrini
7 hrs
  -> Grazie! :-) Maurizio

agree  rigrioli
1 day7 hrs
  -> Grazie! :-) Maurizio

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ti rende libero della schiavitù degli orari di lavoro


Explanation:
Secondo me questo è il significato del messaggio.

Pnina
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ti libera completamente


Explanation:
sarebbe utile sapere il contesto, ma dalla frase successiva (It permits you to retire early and to work when, where and as much as you like), direi che può significare " ti libera completamente da"
"set base" lo tradurrei come "basi consolidate", quindi forse qualcosa tipo "ti libera completamente dagli impegni fissi/ dalla routine/da uno schema fissato"

Spero possa esserti di aiuto..:)

Irella
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): luskie, BdiL