KudoZ home » English to Italian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

may not analyse

Italian translation: È possibile che [persino le...] non analizzino/controllino...


23:47 Dec 6, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / language
English term or phrase: may not analyse
Ciao!

Mi dareste una mano a rendere in italiano questo "may not analyse" per farlo calzare nella frase seguente? Ho aggiunto una prima parte per dare più contesto:

"The minimal research effort applied to the way charities or NGOs are run and how well they do contrasts sharply with the minute scrutiny applied to the work of business and government. Even charities that are scrupulously open in their book-keeping and procedures MAY NOT ANALYSE their activities rigorously."

Grazie
LeRital
United Kingdom
Italian translation:È possibile che [persino le...] non analizzino/controllino...
Explanation:
Solitamente girando la frase in questo modo funziona ed è più naturale all'orecchio italiano

È possibile che [persino le...] non analizzino/controllino...
Selected response from:

Mara Ballarini
Australia
Grading comment
Grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6È possibile che [persino le...] non analizzino/controllino...
Mara Ballarini
5 +1potrebbero non controllarejuliazaremba
4 +1persino le.... potrebbero non essere rigorose nel controllo ....
paolo della bella


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
may not analyse...
È possibile che [persino le...] non analizzino/controllino...


Explanation:
Solitamente girando la frase in questo modo funziona ed è più naturale all'orecchio italiano

È possibile che [persino le...] non analizzino/controllino...

Mara Ballarini
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: buona proposta!
6 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Sara Negro
6 hrs
  -> Grazie Sara!

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: :-)))
8 hrs
  -> Grazie! :-)

agree  enrico paoletti
9 hrs
  -> grazie Enrico!

agree  Barbara Costantino
12 hrs
  -> grazie Barbara!

agree  ElenaPeque
12 hrs
  -> Grazie Elena!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
may not analyse...
persino le.... potrebbero non essere rigorose nel controllo ....


Explanation:
anche così si potrebbe

paolo della bella
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: sì, anche bella :-)
4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
potrebbero non controllare


Explanation:
....POTREBBERO NON CONTROLLARE rigorosamente le loro attività

juliazaremba
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati
21 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Daniela Zambrini, Elena Zanetti