KudoZ home » English to Italian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

have consigned to a bonfire

Italian translation: hanno mandato in fumo.../hanno fatto fallire...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:have consigned to a bonfire
Italian translation:hanno mandato in fumo.../hanno fatto fallire...
Entered by: Science451

01:48 Dec 27, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Lingua
English term or phrase: have consigned to a bonfire
Ciao ragazzi!

Prima di tutto buone feste. Vi scrivo perché vorrei chiedervi di aiutarmi nella resa di questa terribile frase. Capisco il significato (molto vicino a "to get rid of" o "to discard") ma non mi viene nessuna brillante idea per renderla in buon italiano. Mi aiutereste?

Ecco la frase per intero (vi copio l'intero paragrafo per disporre di un contesto più ampio):

In one sense it hardly matters to a destitute Nigerian or Indian that his country has been reclassified by some distant development bank. But it raises hard questions about whether foreign aid should be for poor people or poor countries. Britain, for example, has a rule that 90% of aid is supposed to go to the poorest countries. Aid charities strongly support that focus. The result, as taxpayers’ money runs scarce, is that donors HAVE CONSIGNED PROGRAMMES IN MIDDLE-INCOME COUNTRIES TO A “BONFIRE” says Alex Evans, a former adviser at Britain’s Department for International Development. Yet these are the countries where the vast majority of the poor live.

Grazie mille
LeRital
United Kingdom
hanno mandato in fumo.../hanno fatto fallire...
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2011-01-01 19:14:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ringrazio per gli auguri che ricambio di cuore!
Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille e buon anno!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8hanno mandato in fumo.../hanno fatto fallire...Science451
3 +4hanno gettato alle ortiche i programmi...Marco Solinas
3abbandonare sul falò or rogo
Howard Sugar


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
have consigned (...) bonfire
hanno gettato alle ortiche i programmi...


Explanation:
One of many possible translations

Marco Solinas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  darwilliam: good one
7 hrs

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: o "buttato a mare" :-)
8 hrs

agree  Zerlina
9 hrs

agree  Ernestine Shargool
11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
have consigned (...) bonfire
abbandonare sul falò or rogo


Explanation:
Pensa al falò delle vanità dei seguaci di Savonarola or Bernardino de Siena!!

Howard Sugar
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
have consigned (...) bonfire
hanno mandato in fumo.../hanno fatto fallire...


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2011-01-01 19:14:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ringrazio per gli auguri che ricambio di cuore!


    Reference: http://irapl.altervista.org/search/sinonimi/main.php?rcn=015...
    Reference: http://it.thefreedictionary.com/mandare+in+fumo
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Grazie mille e buon anno!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabrizio Zambuto
32 mins
  -> Grazie:)

agree  Anthony Faied: ottima resa!
50 mins
  -> Grazie:)

agree  Lorenzo Carbone
1 hr
  -> Grazie:)

agree  Zerlina
2 hrs
  -> Grazie:)

agree  enrico paoletti
12 hrs
  -> Grazie:)

agree  Maria Francesca Gangemi: mandato in fumo
15 hrs
  -> Grazie:)

agree  Sara Negro
1 day 9 hrs
  -> grazie Sara !

agree  mariant: la prima
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Grazie!