KudoZ home » English to Italian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

much of

Italian translation: buona parte/gran parte di/del


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:much of
Italian translation:buona parte/gran parte di/del
Entered by: Giuseppe Bellone

13:46 Sep 19, 2011
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: much of
The ocean may have risen twenty or even thirty metres, if much of West
Antarctica melts into the ocean as well as Greenland
Lovely Clara
buona parte/gran parte di/del
Explanation:
O simili.
Selected response from:

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9buona parte/gran parte di/del
Giuseppe Bellone
4una buona fetta dell'(Antartide Occidentale)
GianLuigi Miani


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
buona parte/gran parte di/del


Explanation:
O simili.

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ester Maria Formichella
2 mins
  -> Grazie :)

agree  Sara Maghini
18 mins
  -> Grazie :))

agree  Danila Moro
28 mins
  -> Grazie Danila :)

agree  Zerlina
54 mins
  -> Grazie :))

agree  Vincenzo Manzo
1 hr
  -> Grazie :)

agree  SYLVY75: :)
4 hrs
  -> Grazie :))

agree  mariant: ciao :)
5 hrs
  -> Grazie , ciao :))

agree  Sara Negro
18 hrs
  -> Grazie Sara. :)

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Grazie :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una buona fetta dell'(Antartide Occidentale)


Explanation:
Va bene anche l'altra traduzione, sia chiaro, magari espresso in modo diverso. Ti invito a visionare URl sottostante...

Eclisse Di Luna Del 15 Giugno | Sotto La Stessa Luna | Scientificando
scientificando.splinder.com/.../eclisse-di-luna-del-15-giugno-so... - Copia cache
14 giu 2011 – Sotto la stessa Luna è una iniziativa promossa dall'INAF "La notte del 15 giugno ... e da quasi tutta l'Europa centrale, da una buona fetta della Russia, ... gran parte della Cina, proseguendo giù fino all'Australia e all'Antartide, ...


    Reference: http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:Dh4L4EyS54cJ:www.p...
GianLuigi Miani
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 7