KudoZ home » English to Italian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

secure bubble

Italian translation: una campana impenetrabile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:secure bubble
Italian translation:una campana impenetrabile
Entered by: Camillaeo

06:36 Sep 30, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: secure bubble
Forty five minutes south of Jerusalem is the city of Hebron. Like the rest of the West Bank, it was taken by Israel in 1967. With an Arab population of a hundred and sixty thousand, most of Hebron is now policed by the Palestinian authority. But the heart of the city is home to a tiny enclave of seven or eight hundred Jewish
settlers, and remains under military occupation. Here the Jews live in a secure bubble, a strange ghost town in which literally hundreds of Arab shops have either been closed down by the Israeli army, or gone out of business. My contact here was the head of security for the Hebron Jewish community, Yonni Bliechbart.

è come dire 'vivono in una bolla di sapone'?
Camillaeo
una campana impenetrabile
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gennady Lapardin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1guscio protettoEmmanuella
4una campana impenetrabile
Gennady Lapardin
4bolla di sicurezza
Manuela Dal Castello
3 +1in una sorta di area protetta
Federica Pojaga
3oasi di pace
Stefano Spadea
3 -1isola felice
Francesca Casanova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oasi di pace


Explanation:
un'altra possibilità

Stefano Spadea
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
isola felice


Explanation:
Un'altra idea

Francesca Casanova
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Manuela Dal Castello: non mi sembra che l'idea di felicità sia suggerita dal testo, anzi.
6 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guscio protetto


Explanation:
'Ghost town' indicato dopo 'secure bubble' non mi dà l'idea nè di pace , nè di felicità. Pertanto con 'guscio protetto' ho voluto dare l'idea di 'protezione'. Cito una frase giornalistica :

' Punto di vista generale è che il presidente Bielorusso "Bat'ko" Lukaschenko è molto portato a chiudere in un guscio protetto la sua nazione '

Emmanuella
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danila Moro: sì, l'idea è questa
6 mins
  -> grazie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in una sorta di area protetta


Explanation:
Anche se il termine 'bolla protetta' si trova, a mio parere è meglio mettere 'area' e specificare con 'in una sorta di' il fatto che non si tratta di una zona protetta 'ufficiale'.
Sono d'accordo con mamamia: la frase dà l'impressione di una situazione/luogo strano e quasi irreale.

Federica Pojaga
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Negro
19 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bolla di sicurezza


Explanation:
Si trovano molti riscontri in rete, ne metto soltanto due.
Però se potessi distaccarmi dal testo, ad esempio sottintendere con un verbo o con un altro termine il concetto di "sicurezza", userei "un mondo a parte".


    Reference: http://www.difesa.it/Operazioni_Militari/Operazioni_internaz...
    Reference: http://www.italnews.info/2011/05/20/afghanistan-ampliata-del...
Manuela Dal Castello
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 14

1 day 12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una campana impenetrabile


Explanation:
.

Gennady Lapardin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie