KudoZ home » English to Italian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

in threes and fours

Italian translation: in tre e quattro copie alla volta

21:54 Oct 29, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / primi codici medievali
English term or phrase: in threes and fours
Towards the end of his life in the 330s, Eusebius received a commission
from the Emperor Constantine himself. With Christianity now
a legal religion, churches had begun to spring up in the new capital,
Constantinople. Constantine wished to furnish them with reliable
copies of the Bible, and it fell to Eusebius to supply them. Fifty great
codices were sent to the Emperor IN THREES AND FOURS, using the imperial
cursus velox or state express cart service.
budu
Italian translation:in tre e quattro copie alla volta
Explanation:
Credo sia questo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 min (2013-10-29 22:00:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oppure, "tre o quattro volumi per volta".
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4in tre e quattro copie alla volta
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4preparati in 3 o 4 volumi/inviati in tre o quattro scatole/preparato su tre o 4 pagine numerate
Gian
Summary of reference entries provided
threes or fours
Gian

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in tre e quattro copie alla volta


Explanation:
Credo sia questo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 min (2013-10-29 22:00:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oppure, "tre o quattro volumi per volta".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Riccardo Ranzato: credo anch'io si riferisca alla parola "copies" della frase precedente
12 mins
  -> Grazie mille Riccardo

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: si leggendo bene sembra proprio questo
8 hrs
  -> Grazie mille e Ciao Sheri

agree  Susanna Martoni
8 hrs
  -> Grazie e Ciao Susanna

agree  Giovanna Alessandra Meloni
15 hrs
  -> Grazie Giovanna

3 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preparati in 3 o 4 volumi/inviati in tre o quattro scatole/preparato su tre o 4 pagine numerate


Explanation:
Il testo greco si presta a diverse form da parte di illustri interpreti

-----
infine ... scritti su tre o quattro colonne per pagina

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 65




Reference comments


12 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: threes or fours

Reference information:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fifty_Bibles_of_Constantine

This is the usual way in which Eusebian's text is translated, but there are more possibilities, because the phrase εν πολυτελως ησκημενοις τευχεσι τρισσα και τετρασσα διαπεμψαντων ημων has many meanings:
1. Codices were prepared in three or four volumes – Bernard de Montfaucon;
2. Codices were sent in three or four boxes – F. A. Heinichen;
3. Codices were prepared in with three or four folios – Scrivener;
4. Text of the codices was written in three or four columns per page – Tischendorf, Gebhardt, and Gregory, Kirsopp Lake;
5. Codices were sent by threes or fours.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 giorni19 ore (2013-11-02 16:59:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La mia non era una risposta, ma un "riferimento". Come vedi sembra che diverse siano le interpretazioni e quindi dovresti sceglierla Tu.
Se vuoi le traduco

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 65
Note to reference poster
Asker: GRANDE!!

Asker: vorrei segnarti ma ogni tanto in certe risposte non mi compare il comando, come mai? boh aspetto


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Danila Moro: urca!
1 hr
  -> Grazie a te e a Wikipedia
agree  Pompeo Lattanzi: Però qui rasentiamo l'overkill! Complimenti!
8 hrs
  -> Grazie a te e a Wikipedia