KudoZ home » English to Italian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

one-shot

Italian translation: in un colpo solo


10:19 Nov 21, 2013
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / gutenberg
English term or phrase: one-shot
Each volume of Gutenberg’s Bible measures 405 x 295 mm (16 x 11½
inches). Though some sections produced during the earliest phase of
the printing process have forty lines to the page, it soon settles to fortytwo,
arranged in two columns. Gaps are left for headings and initials
to be added by hand, and some copies of an eight-page guide to this
task, also printed by Gutenberg, remain. The text letters are large, ‘such
as that now used for the printing of Missals’, wrote Ulrich Zell in 1499
(Fig. 26). A missal was a book used on the altar, to be read at a distance
whilst standing. Each column is justified left and right, something scribes
attempted, but it was much easier to do when printing, as each line of
type could be assembled and then spaced out with hindsight, an impossibility
for a scribe who must do it by eye in real time – one shot spacing!
budu
Italian translation:in un colpo solo
Explanation:
di solito significa questo... ma perché continui a postare domande non pro? non sono poi così facili....
Selected response from:

Danila Moro
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tutto d'un fiato / tutta in una volta / con un'unica possibilità
Mariagrazia Centanni
4 +1"un´unica possibilità" ... o qualcosa di meglio :)
Beatrice Meloni
3 +1o la va o la spacca / non avere opportunità i rimediare
AdamiAkaPataflo
3in un colpo solo
Danila Moro


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"un´unica possibilità" ... o qualcosa di meglio :)


Explanation:
one-shot

1. Becoming effective after only one attempt: looked for a one-shot solution to the problem.
2. Being the only one and unlikely to be repeated: The funding was a one-shot deal.

Beatrice Meloni
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: :-)
3 days21 hrs
  -> thank you!!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in un colpo solo


Explanation:
di solito significa questo... ma perché continui a postare domande non pro? non sono poi così facili....

Danila Moro
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 177

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tutto d'un fiato / tutta in una volta / con un'unica possibilità


Explanation:
'una spaziatura tutta d'un fiato / tutta in una volta / a numero unico / con un'unica possibilità'.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/enit/one-shot
    Reference: http://www.english-italian-dictionary.com/it/dizionario-ingl...
Mariagrazia Centanni
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Zanetti
15 hrs
  -> Ti ringrazio Elena !

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: voto per "unica possibilità" :-)
3 days8 hrs
  -> Grazie Adami, il tuo è un agree a 5 stelle per me !!!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
o la va o la spacca / non avere opportunità i rimediare


Explanation:
ha una sola possibilità, o va bene o va male

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2013-11-25 11:06:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"di", mi è scappato il dito :-)
anche "non aver possibilità di rimediare" / al primo colpo

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariagrazia Centanni: A me piace 'non avere la possibilità di rimediare'.
16 mins