KudoZ home » English to Italian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

set out forward

Italian translation: pose per le basi per l'innovazione


10:32 Nov 29, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / storia
English term or phrase: set out forward
In 1560 the last of the great writing manuals was published in Rome
by Giovan Francesco Cresci; it would prove the most influential of the
sixteenth century (Fig. 35). Cresci set out a new way forward, both for
roman capitals (he eschewed geometric drawing and favoured freehand)
and for cursive writing.
budu
Italian translation:pose per le basi per l'innovazione
Explanation:
della scrittura delle maiuscole....

un'altra idea
Selected response from:

Danila Moro
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1pose per le basi per l'innovazione
Danila Moro
3 +1ha impostato un nuovo modo di procederexxxGioTrad
3 +1fu un innovatore
Luciana Trevisi
3aprire la strada al rinnovamento / imprimere una svolta / inaugurare un nuovo capitolo
AdamiAkaPataflo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fu un innovatore


Explanation:
Intraprese un nuovo percorso, propose qualcosa di nuovo nel settore.

Luciana Trevisi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: voto per "innovatore" e "nuovo percorso" :-)
3 days22 hrs
  -> grazie! :-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ha impostato un nuovo modo di procedere


Explanation:
La traduzione è intesa come una nuova modalità individuata e messa a punto da Cresci nel processo di redazione di manuali

xxxGioTrad
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pompeo Lattanzi: Più vicino all'originale.
22 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pose per le basi per l'innovazione


Explanation:
della scrittura delle maiuscole....

un'altra idea

Danila Moro
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariagrazia Centanni: Si, ma c'è un 'per' di troppo !
10 hrs
  -> ops... ha ragione! :)

3 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aprire la strada al rinnovamento / imprimere una svolta / inaugurare un nuovo capitolo


Explanation:
altro giro, altri regali :-)

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 220