KudoZ home » English to Italian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

How much does it cost

Italian translation: quanto costa?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:How much does it cost
Italian translation:quanto costa?
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

10:53 Dec 13, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: How much does it cost
hello.how much does it cost .can i have number 40please
Burbuqe
quanto costa?
Explanation:
alternative:

qual è il prezzo?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-13 10:55:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, more formal: può dirmi quanto costa? mi può dire il prezzo?

Selected response from:

Francesca Siotto
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17quanto costa?
Francesca Siotto
5 -1quanto viene?francesca romana onofri


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
how much does it cost
quanto costa?


Explanation:
alternative:

qual è il prezzo?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-13 10:55:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, more formal: può dirmi quanto costa? mi può dire il prezzo?



Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sabina moscatelli: quanto costa
0 min

agree  Giorgia P
2 mins

agree  Vanessa Schlueter
4 mins

agree  Hilaryc78
5 mins

agree  chiara37
9 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
12 mins

agree  Simo Blom
1 hr

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
1 hr

agree  theangel
1 hr

agree  Gian
2 hrs

agree  gmel117608
3 hrs

agree  joannap
4 hrs

agree  Elvira Schmid
5 hrs

agree  Science451
5 hrs

agree  claudiac
11 hrs

agree  Pnina
23 hrs

agree  Adriana Togliani
2 days 14 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
quanto viene?


Explanation:
è un po' più 'elegante' di 'quanto costa'

francesca romana onofri
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Francesca Siotto: non mi sembra affatto più elegante, anzi decisamente colloquiale e poco bello
2 mins
  -> sì, forse hai ragione: forse è solo un po' 'ipocrita'! chiedo venia.