KudoZ home » English to Italian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

hello

Italian translation: ciao / salve


15:48 Dec 15, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: hello
hello, How are you.can you tell me howmuch is this
Burbuqe
Italian translation:ciao / salve
Explanation:
ciao / salve

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 15:49:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ciao è molto informale
salve un po\' meno informale, generico (opterei per questa soluzione nel dubbio)
Selected response from:

Giorgia P
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7ciao / salveGiorgia P
5 +2ciao.come stai? puoi dirmelo quant"'e
Ivan Petryshyn
5 +1vsAdriana Togliani
5 -1Ciao,come stai? Puoi dimmi quanto c'e loxxxabargiel


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ciao / salve


Explanation:
ciao / salve

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 15:49:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ciao è molto informale
salve un po\' meno informale, generico (opterei per questa soluzione nel dubbio)

Giorgia P
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 min

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
17 mins

agree  Pnina
40 mins

agree  Will Matter: agree, but would've translated the whole phrase because it's so basic.
1 hr
  -> It wasn't me translating the whole phrase (not even very well... sorry for this). Thanks for your agree anyway! :-)

agree  xxxabargiel
1 hr

agree  verbis
9 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
18 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ciao.come stai? puoi dirmelo quant"'e


Explanation:
Lo stile che corisponderebbe allóriginale .

Ivan Petryshyn
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
2 mins

agree  jamajka
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ciao,come stai? Puoi dimmi quanto c'e lo


Explanation:
Ciao=hello
how are you=come stai
can you tell me =puoi dimmi (potere=can, dire a me =tell me)
how much=quanto
is this= c'e lo (=quanto e questo)
or you can tell: quanto costa questo =how much does it cost?

xxxabargiel
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ivan Petryshyn: Bad Ialian Grammar (dimmi - ma no!)
15 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vs


Explanation:
per un tono confidenziale:
ciao, come stai? puoi dirmi quanto costa questo...
per un tono meno confidenziale:
buongiorno, come va? può dirmi quanto costa questo...


Adriana Togliani
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
13 hrs