KudoZ home » English to Italian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

that has been many an elderly man’s final declaration

Italian translation: Quelle sono state le ultime parole di molti uomini anziani

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:that has been many an elderly man’s final declaration
Italian translation:Quelle sono state le ultime parole di molti uomini anziani
Entered by: Lisa Jane

09:15 Mar 26, 2018
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: that has been many an elderly man’s final declaration
Testo teatrale americano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Casa di riposo per anziani. Dialogo tra un ospite e sua figlia che è anche operatrice.

A: I’m looking out for you, Dad. That’s why I moved you in here. So you wouldn’t be living on your own.
B: I was doing just fine on my own.
A: Yes, and that has been many an elderly man’s final declaration.

La mia proposta:

A: Sto attenta a te, papà. È la ragione per cui ti ho fatto trasferire qui. Così non vivi più da solo.
B: Mi andava bene vivere da solo.
A: Sì, è questa è stata l’ultima frase di molti anziani.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Quelle sono state le ultime parole di molti uomini anziani
Explanation:
...prima di morire.
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Quelle sono state le ultime parole di molti uomini anziani
Lisa Jane
3queste sono le ultime parole di molti anziani
Cristina Valente


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Quelle sono state le ultime parole di molti uomini anziani


Explanation:
...prima di morire.

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danila Moro: ok per "ultime parole"
11 mins
  -> Grazie Danila!

agree  dandamesh
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
queste sono le ultime parole di molti anziani


Explanation:
tradurrei con il presente..... e toglierei uomini

Cristina Valente
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian