who seemed like she was game for a good time.

Italian translation: che sembrava essere in vena di volersi divertire

English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: who seemed like she was game for a good time.
Testo teatrale americano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Casa di riposo per anziani. Dialogo tra due ospiti maschi.

A: Do you expect to find female action here? In a senior’s home?
B: The experienced woman? There is no finer wine, my friend.
A: I’m afraid most of the wine in here is corked.
B: I don’t know about that. I met a pretty woman here this morning who seemed like she was game for a good time.

La mia proposta:

B: [...] Stamattina qui ho conosciuto una donna che sembrava starci.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:che sembrava essere in vena di volersi divertire
Explanation:
direi così..
Selected response from:

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a cui non sembrava dispiacere (affatto) l'idea di divertirsi un po'
Mirko Mainardi
4 +2che sembrava essere in vena di volersi divertire
Elena Zanetti
4che sembrava pronta a spassarsela
ELEHNA
3che aveva tutto l'aspetto di/sembrava perfetta per/essere selvaggina/cacciagione/preda per divertirs
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a cui non sembrava dispiacere (affatto) l'idea di divertirsi un po'


Explanation:
O "di fare un po' di ginnastica da letto" se vuoi usare un'espressione un tantino più colorita che mi sembra più in linea col tono del sorgente che hai citato.

Il significato di "game" qui secondo me è:

"b : willing or ready to proceed were game for anything" - http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/game

"adjective [verb-link ADJECTIVE, oft ADJECTIVE to-infinitive]
If you are game for something, you are willing to do something new, unusual, or risky.
After all this time he still had new ideas and was game to try them.
He said he's game for a similar challenge next year. [+ for]" - http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/game

Mirko Mainardi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 194
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina
1 hr
  -> Grazie.

agree  Danila Moro
3 hrs
  -> Grazie Danila.

agree  EleoE
3 hrs
  -> Grazie.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
che aveva tutto l'aspetto di/sembrava perfetta per/essere selvaggina/cacciagione/preda per divertirs


Explanation:
"Game" significa anche "selvaggina/cacciagione".
Il senso a mio parere è questo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 min (2018-04-02 14:30:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"divertirsi" manca la "i".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 min (2018-04-02 14:38:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anche "preda di caccia" come alternativa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 min (2018-04-02 14:48:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

game
wild animals, including birds and fish, hunted for sport, food, or profit
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/game

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 116

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
che sembrava essere in vena di volersi divertire


Explanation:
direi così..

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina
1 hr
  -> grazie!

agree  EleoE
3 hrs
  -> grazie!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
che sembrava pronta a spassarsela


Explanation:
.

ELEHNA
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian