KudoZ home » English to Italian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

I most certainly did.

Italian translation: Assolutamente sì

07:31 Apr 5, 2018
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: I most certainly did.
Testo teatrale americano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Casa di riposo per anziani. Dialogo tra due ospiti maschi.

A: I wrote a song.
B: You wrote that?
A: I most certainly did.

La mia proposta:

A: Ho scritto una canzone.
B: L’hai scritta tu?
A: Certo.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:Assolutamente sì
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

Danila Moro
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Assolutamente sì
Danila Moro
4proprio io
Elena Zanetti
3certamente oppure Certo che l'ho scritta io
Cristina Valente


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i most certainly did.
Assolutamente sì


Explanation:
....

Danila Moro
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
1 hr
  -> grazie bis!

agree  Lisa Jane
1 hr
  -> grazie Lisa Jane :)

agree  EleoE
14 hrs
  -> :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i most certainly did.
proprio io


Explanation:
,

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 120

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i most certainly did.
certamente oppure Certo che l'ho scritta io


Explanation:
...

Cristina Valente
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian