KudoZ home » English to Italian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

I’m worried that one day I won’t return.

Italian translation: Temo che un giorno non farò più ritorno

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I’m worried that one day I won’t return.
Italian translation:Temo che un giorno non farò più ritorno
Entered by: Lisa Jane

06:34 Apr 11, 2018
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: I’m worried that one day I won’t return.
Testo teatrale americano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Casa di riposo per anziani. Dialogo tra due ospiti maschi.

A: Are you thinking about the past?
B: Yes. I try not to do that. It’s quite lovely back there, and I’m worried that one day I won’t return.

La mia proposta:

[...]
B: Sì. Cerco di non farlo. È bello ripensarci, e mi preoccupa che un giorno non vorrò tornare al presente.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Temo che un giorno non farò più ritorno
Explanation:
Oppure
ho paura che...
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Temo che un giorno non farò più ritorno
Lisa Jane
4Ho paura che prima o poi non tornerò
Giovanna Alessandra Meloni
4sono preoccupato che un giorno non ritonero al presente.
mona elshazly
3mi dispiace che non potrò tornarci un giorno o l'altro
Elena Zanetti


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i’m worried that one day i won’t return.
sono preoccupato che un giorno non ritonero al presente.


Explanation:
sono preoccupato che un giorno non ritonero al presente.

mona elshazly
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i’m worried that one day i won’t return.
mi dispiace che non potrò tornarci un giorno o l'altro


Explanation:
.

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 120

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i’m worried that one day i won’t return.
Ho paura che prima o poi non tornerò


Explanation:
Ho paura che prima o poi ci resterò

Giovanna Alessandra Meloni
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i’m worried that one day i won’t return.
Temo che un giorno non farò più ritorno


Explanation:
Oppure
ho paura che...

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Zerlina!