KudoZ home » English to Italian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

I’ve been diagnosed with that syndrome. O.L.D.

Italian translation: mi hanno diagnosticato/sono affetto da quella sindrome chiamata/denominata ETA'

07:23 Apr 12, 2018
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: I’ve been diagnosed with that syndrome. O.L.D.
Testo teatrale americano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Casa di riposo per anziani. Dialogo tra due ospiti maschi.

A: Iwant to live before I die. I’m dying and that makes every moment precious. Every experience important.
B: Oh. But you’re not sick. You haven’t been diagnosed with something?
A: I’ve been diagnosed with that syndrome. O.L.D.. I’ve got it bad and I can’t seem to shake it.
B: How old are you?
A: Just turned seventy.

La mia proposta:

[...]
B: mi è stata diagnosticata questa sindrome. E.T.À. L’ho presa di brutto e non riesco a sbarazzarmene.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:mi hanno diagnosticato/sono affetto da quella sindrome chiamata/denominata ETA'
Explanation:
,
Selected response from:

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mi è stata diagnosticata la sindrome della V.E.C.C.H.I.A.I.A.
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Teresa Donvito
4 +1mi hanno diagnosticato/sono affetto da quella sindrome chiamata/denominata ETA'
Elena Zanetti
4 +1L'E.T.À., purtroppo.
Giovanna Alessandra Meloni


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i’ve been diagnosed with that syndrome. o.l.d.
L'E.T.À., purtroppo.


Explanation:
E non esiste cura.


Oppure:

La vecchiaia, purtroppo.

Giovanna Alessandra Meloni
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Jane
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i’ve been diagnosed with that syndrome. o.l.d.
mi hanno diagnosticato/sono affetto da quella sindrome chiamata/denominata ETA'


Explanation:
,

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina: :-)
1 day 4 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mi è stata diagnosticata la sindrome della V.E.C.C.H.I.A.I.A.


Explanation:
So che la parola è più lunga da scandire ma è di quello che stanno parlando non dell’età in generale.

Teresa Donvito
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian