I think a rendezvous is in order

Italian translation: Allora credo che sia d'obbligo un incontro

English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: I think a rendezvous is in order
Testo teatrale americano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Casa di riposo per anziani. Dialogo tra due ospiti maschi.

A: I’ve met her once. She’s very attractive yes. Probably the most attractive woman here.
B: Then I think a rendezvous is in order. Could you facilitate that? You could be my wingman.

La mia proposta:

A: L’ho incontrata una volta. È molto attraente, sì. Forse la donna più attraente qui.
B: Allora credo che un incontro sia da mettere in conto.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:Allora credo che sia d'obbligo un incontro
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

claudia lanari
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Allora credo che sia d'obbligo un incontro
claudia lanari
5quindi immagino che ci sia in previsione un incontro
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Teresa Donvito


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
i think a rendezvous is in order
Allora credo che sia d'obbligo un incontro


Explanation:
.

claudia lanari
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Jane
11 mins
  -> Grazie Lisa :)

agree  dandamesh: Però perchè non Appuntamento?
2 hrs
  -> Grazie dandamesh!

agree  Cristina Valente
9 hrs
  -> Grazie Cristina!

agree  Rita Sellitti
2 days 10 hrs

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quindi immagino che ci sia in previsione un incontro


Explanation:
Mia proposta

Teresa Donvito
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian