She’s high class.

Italian translation: è una di gran classe.

English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: She’s high class.
Testo teatrale americano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Casa di riposo per anziani. Dialogo tra due ospiti maschi.

A: I’ve met her once. She’s very attractive yes. Probably the most attractive woman here.
B: Then I think a rendezvous is in order. Could you facilitate that? You could be my wingman.
A: I think she might be out of your league.
B: Why would you say that?
A: She’s high class. Not that you don’t have a touch of class yourself, but she is upper class. She’s very wealthy. A snob. Thinks she’s better than the rest of us.

La mia proposta:

[...]
A: è una di classe. Non che tu non abbia un tocco di classe, ma lei è veramente altolocata. È ricchissima. Una snob. Pensa di essere meglio di tutti quanti noi.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:è una di gran classe.
Explanation:
io direi così...
Selected response from:

claudia lanari
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2è una di gran classe.
claudia lanari
5lei è una raffinata
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Teresa Donvito
4è di un certo rango
Maria Emanuela Congia
4fa parte dell'alta classe
Elena Zanetti
4È d'alta classe
Lisa Jane


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
she’s high class.
è una di gran classe.


Explanation:
io direi così...

claudia lanari
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dandamesh
2 hrs
  -> Grazie dandamesh!

agree  Cristina Valente
9 hrs
  -> Grazie Cristina!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
she’s high class.
È d'alta classe


Explanation:
O di classe alta.

Da quello che dice dopo si evince che parla proprio della classe intesa come classe sociale, ceto

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 142

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
she’s high class.
fa parte dell'alta classe


Explanation:
.

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 120

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
she’s high class.
è di un certo rango


Explanation:
Allusione a un'aristocrazia innata o effettiva

Maria Emanuela Congia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lei è una raffinata


Explanation:
Questa soluzione ha forse una sfumatura in più che può servire ad aumentare il contrasto con l’uomo.

Teresa Donvito
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian