you brought it up.

Italian translation: L’hai tirato in ballo tu

English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: you brought it up.
Testo teatrale americano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Dialogo tra un padre che vuole un nipote e sua figlia.

A: Dad, I don’t want to discuss it with you. It’s complicated. And it’s an antiquated position to take anyway. Wanting a son to carry on the blood line.It’s not only antiquated, it’s a little insulting. I’m not a baby machine. Iwasn’t put on this earth to be a conduit for your heredity. I’m not just a provider of a uterus for the continuance of your lineage.
B: Oh God. Now we’re talking about my daughter’s uterus.
A: Well, you brought it up.
B: I didn’t bring up your uterus.

La mia proposta:

[...]
B: Oddio. Adesso parliamo dell’utero di mia figlia.
A: Beh, l’hai tirato fuori tu.
B: Non ho tirato fuori io il tuo utero.

Cerco soluzioni migliori, anche considerata la risposta del padre ("I didn’t bring up your uterus."). Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:L’hai tirato in ballo tu
Explanation:
In alternativa
Selected response from:

dandamesh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Sei stato tu a citarlo/che l'hai citato
ELEHNA
3 +1L’hai tirato in ballo tu
dandamesh
4Lo hai menzionato tu
Lisa Jane


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lo hai menzionato tu


Explanation:
In alternativa alla tua

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 142

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
L’hai tirato in ballo tu


Explanation:
In alternativa

dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Valente: con una piccola variante "l'hai tirato FUORI tu"
3 days 10 hrs
  -> Grazie, era per proporre un’alternativa

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sei stato tu a citarlo/che l'hai citato


Explanation:
A: Sei stato tu a citarlo/che l'hai citato.
B: Io non ho fatto causa al tuo utero.

Gioco di parole:
to bring up significa "menzionare- sollevare un argomento" ma anche "portare in tribunale"

ELEHNA
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian