that’s my lower limit.

Italian translation: non mi spingo più in giù/oltre

English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: that’s my lower limit.
Testo teatrale americano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Dialogo tra due persone.

I’m a dentist. I work on the mouth. I don’t go any further south than that. Sometimes I’ll wipe some drool off a chin but that’s my lower limit.

La mia proposta:

[...] Qualche volta tolgo un po’ di bava dal mento, ma oltre non vado.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:non mi spingo più in giù/oltre
Explanation:
ok la tua
Selected response from:

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5non mi spingo più in giù/oltre
Elena Zanetti
4oltre questo limite non vado / ma non vado oltre
cinzia vicari


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
non mi spingo più in giù/oltre


Explanation:
ok la tua

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Jane
17 mins

agree  EleoE
59 mins

agree  Zerlina
1 hr

agree  dandamesh
2 hrs

agree  Rita Sellitti
1 day 2 hrs

3 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oltre questo limite non vado / ma non vado oltre


Explanation:
forse suona meglio che non mi spingo più in giù

cinzia vicari
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian