one of the benefits of being of an advanced age

Italian translation: Uno dei vantaggi di esssere avanti con gli anni

English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: one of the benefits of being of an advanced age
Testo teatrale americano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Dialogo tra due ospiti di una casa di riposo.

A: tell me about last night with that woman.
B: one of the benefits of being of an advanced age is that in a romantic setting we rarely have that conversation that begins with, ‘Maybe we should take it slow’.

La mia proposta:

[...]
B: uno dei benefici di avere un’età avanzata è che in una situazione romantica raramente la conversazione comincia con “forse dovremmo andarci piano”.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:Uno dei vantaggi di esssere avanti con gli anni
Explanation:
O sei sei avanti con gli anni
Selected response from:

dandamesh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Uno dei vantaggi di esssere avanti con gli anni
dandamesh
4uno dei vantaggi della terza età ...
ELEHNA
4uno dei vantaggi che si hanno ad una certa eta' e' .....
Maria Teresa Sammarco
3 +1a una certa età uno dei vantaggi è che.....
Cristina Valente


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a una certa età uno dei vantaggi è che.....


Explanation:
....

Cristina Valente
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MonicaZenari
2 hrs
  -> grazie

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uno dei vantaggi che si hanno ad una certa eta' e' .....


Explanation:
un'idea

Maria Teresa Sammarco
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Uno dei vantaggi di esssere avanti con gli anni


Explanation:
O sei sei avanti con gli anni

dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Jane
1 hr
  -> grazie!

agree  Elena Zanetti
4 hrs
  -> grazie1

agree  claudia lanari: però direi nell'essere avanti con gli anni ;)
5 hrs
  -> grazie, si, più corretto, anche se forse parlando...

agree  EleoE
7 hrs
  -> grazie!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uno dei vantaggi della terza età ...


Explanation:
.

ELEHNA
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian