They’ll be throwing themselves at you

Italian translation: Ti salteranno addosso

English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: They’ll be throwing themselves at you
Testo teatrale americano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Dialogo tra due ospiti di una casa di riposo.

You need to change your attitude. And your appearance. And that’s where I come in. After I’m done with you, when you walk down the street, women over sixty won’t be able to look away. They’ll be throwing themselves at you. Slowly. Cautiously. But throwing nonetheless.

La mia proposta:

Dopo che avrò finito con te, quando camminerai per strada, le donne sopra i sessanta non riusciranno a distogliere lo sguardo. Ti si butteranno addosso. Lentamente, con cautela, ma comunque si butteranno.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:Ti salteranno addosso
Explanation:
È più comune, ma poi bisogna cambiarlo anche nella frase successiva.

Lentamente, con cautela, ma comunque lo faranno
Selected response from:

francesca leotta
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Ti salteranno addosso
francesca leotta
3Ti si getteranno fra le braccia
dandamesh


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
they’ll be throwing themselves at you
Ti salteranno addosso


Explanation:
È più comune, ma poi bisogna cambiarlo anche nella frase successiva.

Lentamente, con cautela, ma comunque lo faranno

francesca leotta
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dandamesh
16 mins

agree  Lisa Jane
3 hrs

agree  claudia lanari
6 hrs

agree  Cristina Valente
8 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
they’ll be throwing themselves at you
Ti si getteranno fra le braccia


Explanation:
Più pacato

dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72