conquer that demon.

Italian translation: sconfiggere/domare quel /quei demoni

English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: conquer that demon.
Testo teatrale americano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Dialogo tra due ospiti di una casa di riposo a proposito di uno spettacolo canoro interno alla struttura.

A: I’m afraid of performing. You know that.
B: You performed with a choir for years.
A: With a choir! I could hide behind the fat sopranos! Nobody saw me or heard me. Performing on my own is a different story. It terrifies me.
B: Then this is a good chance to conquer that demon.

La mia proposta:

[...]
B: Allora questa è un’ottima chance di sconfiggere quel demone.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:sconfiggere/domare quel /quei demoni
Explanation:
ok la tua
Selected response from:

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1per prendere il toro per le corna
ELEHNA
4sconfiggere/domare quel /quei demoni
Elena Zanetti


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sconfiggere/domare quel /quei demoni


Explanation:
ok la tua

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 120

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
per prendere il toro per le corna


Explanation:
.

ELEHNA
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Valente
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Grazie :)