This is a sulk.

Italian translation: Questo è un broncio

English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: This is a sulk.
Testo teatrale americano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Dialogo tra due persone di una casa di riposo a proposito di uno spettacolo canoro interno alla struttura.

A: will you go to this audition today? I think it will be good for you. It might recharge you.
B: Okay. I’ll go.
A: You will?
B: I’ll go.
A: You’re sulking. This is a sulk.
B: I’m not sulking. I’ll go to the audition.

La mia proposta:

[...]
A: stai tenendo il muso. Tieni il muso.
B: non tengo il muso. Andrò alle audizioni.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:Questo è un broncio
Explanation:
Come alternativa

A: Stai mettendo il broncio. Questo è un broncio.
B: non sono imbronciato. Andrò al provino.
Selected response from:

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vedo un broncio/muso lungo
Elena Zanetti
4Questo è un broncio
Daniela Cannarella


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this is a sulk.
vedo un broncio/muso lungo


Explanation:
,

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fbbest: la seconda soluzione risolve anche 'sulking'
18 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this is a sulk.
Questo è un broncio


Explanation:
Come alternativa

A: Stai mettendo il broncio. Questo è un broncio.
B: non sono imbronciato. Andrò al provino.

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian