the smell could take hold.

Italian translation: prima che il cattivo odore potesse diffondersi

English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: the smell could take hold.
Testo teatrale americano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Dialogo tra un ospite e un'assistente di una casa di riposo, che è anche figlia dell'uomo.

A: You’d have a heart attack and you’d be dead before anyone even knew. You’d be lying in that house for weeks before someone found you. Finally a neighbour out working in her garden smells something foul.
B: But why wouldn’t you find me sooner? You’d find me before the smell could take hold.

La mia proposta:

[...]
B: Mi troveresti prima che la puzza possa diffondersi.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:prima che il cattivo odore potesse diffondersi
Explanation:
mi avresti trovato prima che il cattivo odore potesse diffondersi.
Selected response from:

claudia lanari
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1prima che il cattivo odore potesse diffondersi
claudia lanari
4mi troveresti prima che la puzza si senta
Cristina Valente
4prima del propagarsi della puzza
Annamaria Martinolli
4prima che l'odore si facesse sentire
Lisa Jane


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prima che l'odore si facesse sentire


Explanation:
Oppure

che l'odore nascesse

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 142

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prima che il cattivo odore potesse diffondersi


Explanation:
mi avresti trovato prima che il cattivo odore potesse diffondersi.

claudia lanari
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
22 hrs
  -> Grazie!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prima del propagarsi della puzza


Explanation:
Un altro suggerimento.

Annamaria Martinolli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mi troveresti prima che la puzza si senta


Explanation:
....

Cristina Valente
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian