you pursued it beyond the first dalliance

Italian translation: tu sei andato oltre

English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: you pursued it beyond the first dalliance
Testo teatrale americano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Dialogo tra due ospiti di una casa di riposo.

A: My wife and I were happy once. In fact, I was happy right up until the moment I cheated.
B: Without considering the consequences. Why do we do that, we men?
A: Because we’re weak and stupid.
B: There must be more to it than that.
A: No. We’re just plain weak and stupid.
B: But you pursued it beyond the first dalliance. You left your wife for another woman.

La mia proposta:

[...]
B: Ma tu hai proseguito oltre il primo flirt. Hai lasciato tua moglie per quella donna.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:tu sei andato oltre
Explanation:
io non tradurrei alla lettera.
Selected response from:

Maria Teresa Sammarco
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6tu sei andato oltre
Maria Teresa Sammarco
4Per te però è stata più di un'avventura
ELEHNA


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tu sei andato oltre


Explanation:
io non tradurrei alla lettera.

Maria Teresa Sammarco
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  francesca leotta: Sono d'accordo, la traduzione letterale non funziona
1 hr
  -> Grazie Francesca

agree  martini: sei andato / ti sei spinto oltre il semplice flirt
1 hr
  -> Grazie Martini!

agree  Alessandra Rizzo
4 hrs
  -> Grazie Alessandra!

agree  dandamesh
6 hrs

agree  Zerlina
8 hrs

agree  Rita Sellitti
10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Per te però è stata più di un'avventura


Explanation:
.

ELEHNA
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian