That’s what life is about

Italian translation: Così è la vita. Si muore.

07:05 May 30, 2018
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: That’s what life is about
Testo teatrale americano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Dialogo tra due ospiti di una casa di riposo.

A: Are you really dying?
B: My God you’re morbid. I’m dying. You’re dying. We’re all dying. That’s what life is about. Dying. From the moment we’re born, we’re dying.

La mia proposta:

B: [...] Questa è la vita. Morire.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:Così è la vita. Si muore.
Explanation:
/
Selected response from:

Chiara Perrone
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Così è la vita. Si muore.
Chiara Perrone
4Morire fa parte della vita
ELEHNA
4La vita è proprio questo
Lisa Jane


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
that’s what life is about
Così è la vita. Si muore.


Explanation:
/

Chiara Perrone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dandamesh
33 mins

agree  Cristina Valente
5 hrs

agree  claudia lanari
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that’s what life is about
La vita è proprio questo


Explanation:
Per maggiore enfasi

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 142

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that’s what life is about
Morire fa parte della vita


Explanation:
.

ELEHNA
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search