blossomed

Italian translation: maturo e consapevole

English term or phrase:blossomed
Italian translation:maturo e consapevole
Entered by: Chiara Gavasso

17:31 May 30, 2018
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: blossomed
In a survey about lifestyle

Q: Which of the following adjectives best describes you?

A:
Dynamic
Trendy
Creative
*Blossomed*
Simple ...

Mi rifiuto di scrivere "sbocciato/a", quindi se avete altri suggerimenti... Grazie!
Chiara Gavasso
Italy
evoluto/maturo e consapevole
Explanation:
ciao Chiara! questa è bella! spulciando i vari Oxford, Merriam e Cambridge dictionaries, l'unica idea che mi viene è "fiorito" nel senso di acquisire consapevolezza e sicurezza in sé stessi, vivendo in pienezza .. solo un'idea , magari ti può essere utile! ciao
Selected response from:

Daniela Albanese
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille, Daniela! Il tuo aiuto è stato utilissimo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3evoluto/maturo e consapevole
Daniela Albanese
3opulento
AdamiAkaPataflo
2Serio
dandamesh
Summary of reference entries provided
dandamesh

  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
evoluto/maturo e consapevole


Explanation:
ciao Chiara! questa è bella! spulciando i vari Oxford, Merriam e Cambridge dictionaries, l'unica idea che mi viene è "fiorito" nel senso di acquisire consapevolezza e sicurezza in sé stessi, vivendo in pienezza .. solo un'idea , magari ti può essere utile! ciao

Daniela Albanese
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Grazie mille, Daniela! Il tuo aiuto è stato utilissimo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Rizzo: https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/thesaurus/blossom
3 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Susanna Celoria
4 hrs

agree  martini
14 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opulento


Explanation:
trovo solo un riscontro, per di più datato (e con errori OCR - "flarid" invece di "florid", "coulear" invece di couleur", che però nel Google book non ci sono):

The Standard Pronouncing Dictionary of the French and English Languages
https://books.google.de/books?id=h84PAAAAYAAJ - Diese Seite übersetzen
Gabriel Surenne - 1846
S. blossomed; (style –) flarid style; (teint –) ruddy complexion; (coulear —r) gaudy colour in painting; ...

florid Meaning in the Cambridge English Dictionary
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/florid

Diese Seite übersetzen
florid definition: 1. with too much decoration or detail: …

anche in considerazione degli altri stili elencati ci potrebbe stare, ma spero di non sparare una *biiiipp*ata

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 220

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Serio


Explanation:
In questo contesto, perché si parla di stile di vita, ma è una mia interpretazione

dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
Sembrerebbe avvalorare la tesi del “maturo”, una persona che non è infantile

The verb blossom also means to begin to flourish and develop. If you are a teenager, you might be waiting to blossom and feel confident in your personality and grow into your gangly limbs.
https://www.vocabulary.com/dictionary/blossom

dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Daniela Albanese: grazie!
2 hrs
  -> Grazie a te, credo s’intenda maturo ma in questo contesto lo renderei diversamente