keep trying to help us.

Italian translation: vi ostinate ad aiutarci

English term or phrase:keep trying to help us.
Italian translation:vi ostinate ad aiutarci
Entered by: Lisa Jane

10:10 Jun 4, 2018
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: keep trying to help us.
Testo teatrale americano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Dialogo tra un ospite di una casa di riposo e un'assistente.

A: Why are you old people so stubborn?
B: Because you young people keep trying to help us.

La mia proposta:

A: perchè voi vecchi siete così testardi?
B: Perchè voi giovani continuate ad aiutarci.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
vi ostinate ad aiutarci
Explanation:
Oppure
insistete...
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vi ostinate ad aiutarci
Lisa Jane
3 +2continuate a volerci aiutare
Elena Zanetti


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
continuate a volerci aiutare


Explanation:
un'idea..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 min (2018-06-04 10:15:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vi impuntare per volerci aiutare/per aiutarci

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Teresa Sammarco
20 mins

agree  Cristina Valente
3 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vi ostinate ad aiutarci


Explanation:
Oppure
insistete...

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Teresa Sammarco
20 hrs
  -> Grazie!