We want to feel that we can still do for ourselves.

Italian translation: vogliamo sentirci ancora capaci di farcela da soli

English term or phrase:We want to feel that we can still do for ourselves.
Italian translation:vogliamo sentirci ancora capaci di farcela da soli
Entered by: Lisa Jane

10:12 Jun 4, 2018
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: We want to feel that we can still do for ourselves.
Testo teatrale americano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Dialogo tra un ospite di una casa di riposo e un'assistente.

A: Why are you old people so stubborn?
B: Because you young people keep trying to help us.
A: So?
B: So, when you try and help us it makes us feel old and we don’t want to feel old. We want to feel that we can still do for ourselves.

La mia proposta:

[...]
B: Vogliamo sentire di potercela ancora fare da soli.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
vogliamo sentirci ancora capaci di farcela da soli
Explanation:
Direi così
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vogliamo sentirci ancora capaci di farcela da soli
Lisa Jane
4vogliamo sentirci in grado di poter badare ancora a noi stessi
Maria Teresa Sammarco
4vogliamo essere coscienti/convinti di potercela ancora fare da soli
Elena Zanetti


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we want to feel that we can still do for ourselves.
vogliamo essere coscienti/convinti di potercela ancora fare da soli


Explanation:
,

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 120

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we want to feel that we can still do for ourselves.
vogliamo sentirci in grado di poter badare ancora a noi stessi


Explanation:
una proposta

Maria Teresa Sammarco
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we want to feel that we can still do for ourselves.
vogliamo sentirci ancora capaci di farcela da soli


Explanation:
Direi così

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Valente
3 hrs
  -> Grazie!