to be sensitive to our feelings

Italian translation: avere riguardo per i nostri sentimenti

English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: to be sensitive to our feelings
Testo teatrale americano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Dialogo tra un ospite di una casa di riposo e un'assistente.

A: Why are you old people so stubborn?
B: what do you mean by ‘you old people’? Aren’t you supposed to be sensitive to our feelings?

La mia proposta:

[...]
B: cosa vuoi dire con “vecchi”? non dovresti essere sensibile verso i nostri sentimenti?

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:avere riguardo per i nostri sentimenti
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

ELEHNA
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1comprendere i nostri sentimenti
Lisa Jane
4avere riguardo per i nostri sentimenti
ELEHNA


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comprendere i nostri sentimenti


Explanation:
O capire i nostri sentimenti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2018-06-04 10:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oppure essere comprensivi nei nostri confronti

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Valente: essere più comprensivi mi piace di più
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avere riguardo per i nostri sentimenti


Explanation:
.

ELEHNA
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian