confident man about town

Italian translation: vissuto uomo di mondo

13:32 Jun 8, 2018
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: confident man about town
Testo teatrale americano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Dialogo tra due ospiti in una casa di riposo. Uno dei due è molto ben vestito.

A: And so you’ve finally put on your costume.
B: This isn’t a costume. It’s a suit.
A: And that’s your costume. Before, you were wearing your boring dentist costume. And now you’re wearing your ‘confident man about town’ costume. We all wear costumes. Every one of us. A costume for every occasion.

La mia proposta:

[...]
A: Prima portavi il tuo noioso costume da dentista. E adesso porti il tuo costume da “sicuro uomo di mondo”.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:vissuto uomo di mondo
Explanation:
Trovo che uomo di mondo sia perfetto, di solito si abbina a vissuto o anche consumato
http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/vissuto_(Sinonimi-e-Contr...
Selected response from:

dandamesh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1vissuto uomo di mondo
dandamesh
4da uomo sicuro e di successo
Lisa Jane


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
da uomo sicuro e di successo


Explanation:
In alternativa alla tua che va bene.

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 142

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vissuto uomo di mondo


Explanation:
Trovo che uomo di mondo sia perfetto, di solito si abbina a vissuto o anche consumato
http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/vissuto_(Sinonimi-e-Contr...

dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EleoE
1 hr
  -> grazie di nuovo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search